Entertainment

Nominados a los OSCARs 2021.

OSCARs

Este año los OSCARs fueron atrasados unas semanas más de las fechas que habitualmente se llevan a cabo debido a la pandemia, pero este domingo 25 de abril finalmente podremos conocer los ganadores a lo mejor del cine este último año.

Y esta mañana fueron revelados los nominados oficiales:

Best Picture:
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director:
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
David Fincher, Mank
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor:
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress:
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Supporting Actor:
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami …
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Supporting Actress:
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Original Screenplay:
Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson and Shaka King
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Sound of Metal, Darius Marder, Abraham Marder
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern & Nina Pedrad
The Father, Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami …, Kemp Powers
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Best International Feature Film:
Another Round
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary Feature Film:
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octupus Teacher
Time

Best Documentary Short:
Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Natasha

Best Animated Feature Film:
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film:
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You
Opera
Yes-People

Best Live Action Short Film:
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers
White Eye

Best Original Score:
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul

Best Original Song:
“Fight For You” by H.E.R., Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” by Celeste, The Trail of the Chicago 7
“Husavik” by Molly Sandén and Will Ferrell, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
“Io Si (Seen)” by Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, and Niccolò Agliardi, The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” by Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Production Design:
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
News of the World
Tenet

Best Cinematography:
Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
Mank, Erik Messerschmidt
News of the World, Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland, Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

Best Costume Design:
Emma
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Mulan
Pinnochio

Best Film Editing:
The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Best Sound:
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Soul
Sound of Metal

Best Visual Effects:
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank
Pinnochio

To Top